OR-Tools by Google Alternative: route optimization API comparison
Kardinal · route optimization API

Google Alternative: Kardinal's Route optimization API

A factual comparison, based on Kardinal's open benchmark of 149 constraints and both vendors' public pricing. For a pure route optimization API, Kardinal is the stronger choice: far broader coverage (93% vs 57%), a per-stop model where re-optimizations stay free within 24h while Google re-bills every run, plus lexicographic optimization and agent-ready tooling. Google Route Optimization is one product inside a vast maps platform.

1,000 stops free · no credit card · self-serve sign-up

Benchmark coverage · 149 constraints
Kardinal93%
Google57%

Kardinal's open benchmark, 149 constraints across 8 sectors. See the methodology

vs GoogleRe-optimizations free within 24h, Google re-bills every run

Both expose a route optimization API, but they come from opposite places. Kardinal is an API-first optimization engine, specialized in routing: it covers far more constraints, runs from simple routes to complex operations, and bills per stop with re-optimizations free within 24h. Google Route Optimization is one product inside Google Maps Platform: excellent map data and availability, but optimization is not its core, functional coverage lags at 57%, and every request re-bills all its stops, so the cost multiplies each time you re-optimize.

For a pure API need, Kardinal is the stronger choice: broader coverage, and a cost that stays flat when you re-optimize. Google's free monthly tier can look cheaper at very low volume, but every re-optimization re-bills all stops, so its cost multiplies with dynamic operations and scale.

Feature by feature

The same criteria, side by side. Coverage figures come from Kardinal's open benchmark of 149 real-world constraints.

Criteria Kardinal Google
Benchmark coverage (149 constraints)93%57%
FocusRoute optimization specialistMaps platform, optimization is one product of many
Billing modelPer stop, re-optimizations free within 24hPer stop, every request re-bills all stops
Real-time re-optimizationYesPartial
Predictive trafficYesYes
Lexicographic optimizationYesNo
Ease of integrationTyped SDKs, clear docs, first call in minutesPowerful, but pricing, quotas and docs spread across pages
Free tier1,000 stops, no credit card1,000 stops/month + $300 Google Cloud credits
Built for AI agentsMCP server, agent-ready docs, modeling corpusNot offered
Start free 1,000 stops, no credit card.
Where Google can fit

Already on Google Maps, low re-optimization

If you already build on Google Maps Platform, run at low volume, and optimize once a day, Google Route Optimization is a natural, reliable option, backed by world-class map data and availability.

But optimization is one product among dozens there, coverage is 57%, and every request re-bills all its stops. For a routing-first API with broader coverage and re-optimizations that stay free within 24h, the comparison tips to Kardinal.

Where Kardinal goes further

Broader coverage, flat re-optimization cost

Kardinal covers 93% of the 149-constraint benchmark against 57% for Google, from simple routes to hard cases (multi-temperature vehicles, skip handling, multi-depot, nested time windows), plus lexicographic optimization that Google doesn't offer.

And the billing fits real operations: per stop, with re-optimizations free within 24h. You can re-optimize all day without watching the meter, where Google re-bills every run. Plus public self-serve pricing, 1,000 free stops, typed SDKs, and an MCP server for agents.

If you also need field execution, our Laskar app takes over on the driver side, from the optimized plan to the completed route.

Pricing: a flat cost when you re-optimize

Google bills per stop, but every request re-bills all its stops: each re-optimization is charged again. Kardinal bills the unique stop per plan over 24h, so re-optimizing the same day costs nothing more.

Same price whatever your re-optimization frequency
Fleet profile Kardinal Google
5 vehicles, 20 stops/day, 1 optimization/day~63€/mo~30€/mo
5 vehicles, 20 stops/day, 3 optimizations/day~63€/mo~146€/mo
100 vehicles, 50 stops/day, 1 optimization/day~1,260€/mo~2,870€/mo
100 vehicles, 50 stops/day, 3 optimizations/day~1,260€/mo~8,670€/mo

Kardinal's cost is identical whatever the re-optimization frequency; Google's multiplies with every run. Google figures use the first pricing tier without volume discounts, so the high-volume numbers are upper bounds (its degressive grid lowers them at scale). USD converted at ×0.92.

Re-optimizations free within 24h

Optimize the same stops all day for no extra cost. Google re-bills every request, so dynamic operations pay each recalculation.

Prepaid packs, no expiry

Prepaid stop packs, no subscription and no forced monthly tier you pay even in quiet periods.

In our developer survey, an unpredictable bill that could spike was the top pricing frustration. See the survey.

Our verdict

The best test is your own data. Our free tier of 1,000 stops lets you check whether we cover your constraints before you commit.

Choose Google if

You already build on Google Maps Platform, run at low volume with a single daily optimization, and value Google's availability above full functional coverage.

Choose Kardinal if

You need a routing-first API: broadest coverage (93% vs 57%), a cost that stays flat when you re-optimize, lexicographic optimization and agent-ready tooling. For a pure API need, Kardinal is the superior choice.

1,000 stops free · no credit card

Frequently asked questions

What's the main difference between Kardinal and Google Route Optimization?
Google Route Optimization is one product inside Google Maps Platform, with strong map data but optimization is not its core: coverage is 57% and every request re-bills all stops. Kardinal is an API-first route optimization engine covering far more constraints, 93% vs 57% on the benchmark, with re-optimizations free within 24h, lexicographic optimization and agent-ready tooling. For a pure API need, Kardinal is the stronger choice.
Is Kardinal cheaper than Google?
It depends on how often you re-optimize. Google's free monthly tier can make it cheaper at very low volume with one optimization a day. But Google re-bills all stops on every request, so its cost multiplies with re-optimizations and scale, while Kardinal stays flat: for 100 vehicles at 3 optimizations a day, Kardinal is about 1,260€/mo vs ~8,670€/mo for Google.
Can I test both for free?
Yes. Kardinal offers 1,000 stops on sign-up, no credit card, full product, self-serve. Google offers 1,000 Fleet Routing stops per month on a recurring basis, plus $300 of Google Cloud credits on account creation.
Does Kardinal support lexicographic optimization?
Yes. Kardinal is one of only two engines in the benchmark (with HERE) to support lexicographic optimization, which ranks objectives strictly instead of weighting them. Google does not offer it.
Which one covers more constraints?
Kardinal, by a wide margin: 93% vs 57% on the 149-constraint benchmark. Google is solid on base objectives and predictive traffic, but lags on costs and only partially covers live re-optimization during route execution.
get started

Test Kardinal on your own routes

Check whether we cover your constraints before you commit. Create an account and make your first call, no sales call required.

1,000 stops free · no credit card · self-serve sign-up